Crouchinglee
Dying slowly
Ah I see some bangers in this list!Not really sure which ones have been posted. But be prepared, this is a long one.
The anime that broke my virginity:
Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou
I'm a big fan of mecha anime so:
Tegen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Everytime I hear "Sora Iro Days" I get a chill down my spine. I literally know the dialogue in Japanese for this).
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Code Geass (Though it's more political, strategic and downright awesome than it fits into the category of mecha).
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (putting this here coz I don't think I've watched anything like it... and it has robots)
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 & Mobile Suit Gundam 1979 (the original)
Vandread
Eureka Seven
Darling in the Franxx
Short sad anime (These ones made me cry --- and I'm a guy):
Angel Beats
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso - Your Lie in April
Clannad & After Story
Comedy:
Beelzebub
Hataraku Maou Sama - The Devil is a part timer
Puni Puni Poemi & Excel Saga
Nichijou -> this one is so random lol
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu - The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi -> Also quite random
The Tatami Galaxy
Fooly Cooly (FLCL)
Intellectual:
Code Geass (I think this fits better here but I started watching it for the mechs).
Steins;Gate
No Game No Life
Death Note -> What anime list would be complete without this
Log Horizon
Unfinished and will never be finished but awesome nonetheless:
Air Gear
History's Strongest Disciple: Kenichi
Tenjho Tenge
Prince of Tennis (This was fun)
Isekai:
Re:Zero (I still love the premise. Subaru is an idiot. Rem is life).
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! (EKUSUPULOSJON!)
No Game No Life (I forgot this also fits here)
Tensei Shitara Suraimu Datta Ken: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Game:
Log Horizon
.Hack//Sign -> I haven't watched the rest
Overlord (I'm not sure if this falls under isekai as well)
Movies:
Literally anything by Hayao Miyazaki (Castle in the Sky, My Neighbour Totoro, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle... and the list goes on).
Akira
Your Name
Ghost in the Shell
Horror / Thriller:
Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
Parasyte
Mirai Nikki
Paranoia Agent
Sports:
Yowamushi Pedal (I really love this one for some reason)
Kuroko No Basuke - Kuroko's Basketball
Initial D all seasons (I must've watched this like 10 times already)
Hikaru No Go
Martial Arts / Fighting:
Hajime no Ippo
Tenjho Tenge
History's Strongest Disciple: Kenichi
Samurai Champloo
Afro Samurai
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Demon Slayer
Misc:
Nodame Cantabile
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu - Assassination Classroom (I'm not putting the other genre as it's a spoiler).
And I'm done. These are some of the anime that I found to be good. I've watched a ton more but these stick out to me. That's excluding long running anime like Naruto & Shippuden, One Piece, DBZ, Bleach (without the fillers) until just after the fight with Ulquiorra then it's downhill from there etc.
But you are missing the Full Metal Alchemist set! so the list is incomplete